Board and Committees
Board of Directors
President
Erwin Berkhout
The Netherlands
Vice-President
Dorothea Dagassan-Berndt
Switzerland
Secretary
Louise Hauge-Matzen
Denmark
Treasurer
Rose Ngu
UK
Immediate Past President
Rubens Spin-Neto
Denmark
Executive Committee
- Erwin Berkhout (The Netherlands) President
- Dorothea Dagassan-Berndt (Switzerland) Vice-President
- Louise Hauge-Matzen (Denmark) Secretary
- Rose Ngu (UK) Finance Committee / Treasurer
- Eva Levring Jäghagen (Sweden) Chair Education Committee
- Tomasz Kulczyk (Poland) Chair Specialization Committee
- Reinier C. Hoogeveen (The Netherlands) Chair Committee of Selection Criteria and Radiation Protection
- Ralf Schulze (Germany) Chair Research and Scientific Committee
- Bart Vandenberghe (Belgium) Chair Congress Committee
- Linda Arvidsson (Norway) Chair Junior Committee
- Rubens Spin-Neto (Denmark) Nominating Committee / Immediate Past President
Past Presidents
- Rubens Spin-Neto 2020
- Ingrid Rozylo-Kalinowska 2018
- Eva Levring Jäghagen 2016
- Kaan Orhan 2014
- Ralf Schulze 2012
- Reinhilde Jacobs 2010
- Lennart Flygare 2008
- Kostas Tsiklaskis 2006
- Eric Whaites 2004
Honorary Members
- Brian O’Riordan | UK
- David Smith † | UK
- Douglas Lovelock | UK
- Eric Whaites | UK
- Friedrich Pasler † | Switzerland
- Laetitia Brocklebank † | UK
- Madeleine Rohlin | Sweden
- Paul F van der Stelt | The Netherlands
- Stuart White | USA
Central Board 2022-2024
Belgium
Bart Vandenberghe
Jeroen van Dessel
Denmark
Louise Hauge Matzen (Secretary)
Rubens Spin-Neto (Immediate Past President)
Jennifer Christensen
Finland
Magdalena Marinescu Gava
Germany
Ralf Schulze
Greece
Anastasia Mitsea
Spyros Damaskos
Christos Angelopoulos
Hungary
Bence Tamás Szabó
Israel
Chen Nadler
The Netherlands
Erwin Berkhout (President)
Reinier C. Hoogeveen
Frédérique San Giorgi
Norway
Caroline Hol
Linda Z. Arvidsson
Poland
Ingrid Różyło-Kalinowska
Tomasz Kulczyk
Portugal
Ana Paula Reis
Romania
Raluca Roman
Sweden
Christina Lindh
Eva Levring Jäghagen
Kristina Hellen-Halme
Switzerland
Dorothea Dagassan-Berndt (Vice-President)
Bernd Stadlinger
Turkey
Ibrahim Sevki Bayrakdar
Cansu Görürgöz
Gürkan Ünsal
United Kingdom
Paul Nixon
Rosalyn Clarkson
The central board is composed of representatives of each European country with sufficient members. The members of each country will elect their representative(s). The number of representatives will depend on the number of members:
- 4 to 9 members per country will appoint one representative,
- 10 to 19 members per country will appoint two representatives and
- more than 20 members per country appoint three representatives.
Main and Other Committees
1. Education committee
- chair-person: Eva Levring Jäghagen
- Anastasia Mitsea
- Christina Lindh
- Jan Ahlqvist
- Rosalyn Clarkson
2. Specialization committee
- chair-person: Tomasz Kulczyk
- Gürkan Ünsal (Co-Opt)
- Paul Nixon
- Tomislav Lauc
3. Committee of Selection Criteria and Radiation Protection
- chair-person: Reinier C. Hoogeveen
- Chen Nadler
- Jennifer Christensen
- Kristina Helen-Halme
- Bernd Stadlinger
- Cansu Görürgöz
4. Research and Scientific committee
- chair-person: Ralf Schulze
- Jeroen van Dessel
- Spyros Damaskos
- Gürkan Ünsal
5. Finance committee
- chair-person: Rose Ngu
- Magdalena Marinescu Gava
6. Congress committee
- chair-person:
Bart Vandenberghe - Dorothea Dagassan-Berndt
- Raluca Roman
- Anastasia Mitsea
- Magdalena Marinescu Gava
7. Junior committee
- chair-person:
Linda Z. Arvidsson - Bence Tamás Szabó
- Eva Levring-Jaghagen
- Ingrid Różyło-Kalinowska
- Rose Ngu
- Rubens Spin-Neto
- Ana Paula Reis
- Ibrahim Sevki Bayrakdar
8. Nominating committee
- chair-person:
Rubens Spin-Neto - Caroline Hol
- Ralf Schulze
- Ingrid Rozylo-Kalinowska
9. Taskforce membership communications
- Chair-person:
Ana Paula Reis - Gürkan Ünsal
- Filipa Barros dos Santos
- Leszek Szalewski
- Julien Issa